Registed Nurses' Association of Ontario

Recognition Award Winners 1993 - 2006

Recognition Award Winners 1993 - 2006

Untitled Document

2006 Recognition Award Winners

  • Interest Group of the Year CNSIG
  • RNAO Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Lynda Monik
  • RNAO Leadership Award in Nursing Education (Academic) Sue Coffey
  • RNAO Leadership Award in Nursing Education (Staff Development) Rhonda Seidman-Carlson
  • RNAO Leadership Award in Nursing Research Kathy McGilton
  • RNAO Award of Merit Barb Mildon
  • RNAO Honorary Life Membership Charlotte Noesgaard
  • RNAO Honorary Membership Raisa Deber
  • RNAO Hub Fellowship Gurjit Sangha
  • RNAO in the Workplace Award St. Elizabeth Health Care
  • RNAO President’s Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Claudine Bennett
  • RNAO President’s Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Fran MacLeod
  • RNAO Student of Distinction Award Tania Paolini

    2005 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Susanne Williams
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Gail Brimbecom
  • Award of Merit Susan Munro
  • Honourary Life Membership Judith Skelton-Green
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education (Staff Development) Susan Russell
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education (Academic) Catherine Ward-Griffin
  • Student of Distinction Award Don Wildfong
  • HUB Fellowship Patricia Mlekuz
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Judith Dempsey

    2004 Recognition Award Winners

  • Award of Merit Bonnie Hall
  • Award of Merit Lori Schindel Martin
  • Chapter of the Year Algoma Chapter
  • Nursing Education Program of the Year Toronto City Centre site of George Brown College
  • Employer of the Year Hamilton Health Sciences
  • Honourary Life Membership Linda O'Brien-Pallas
  • Honourary Life Membership Judith Shamian
  • Interest Group of the Year The Community Health Nurses Initiatives Group (CHNIG)
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Academic Kathleen Carmichael
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Staff Development Riek van den Berg
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Wendy McKnight Nicklin
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Research Jennifer Skelly
  • Leadership Award in Political Action Kimberley Cearns
  • The Marsh Scholarship Catherine Ward-Griffin
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Christine Griffith-Service
  • Student of Distinction Jeri Dunne

2003 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Kathleen MacMillan
  • Honourary Membership Roy Romanow
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Lee Zinkan McKee
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Academic Melanie MacNeil
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Staff Development Cheryl Yost
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Research Heather Laschinger
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Margrét Comack
  • Award of Merit Barbara Eles
  • Award of Merit Helen Tindale
  • Leadership Award in Political Action Catherine Mindorff
  • Student of Distinction Jeffrey Lee
  • Employer of the Year St. Michael's Hospital
  • Chapter of the Year Algoma Chapter
  • Interest Group of the Year Ontario Assocaition of Rehabilitation Nurses (OARN)

2002 Recognition Award Winners

  • Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Susan Matthews
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Staff Development Alison Thomas
  • Chapter of the Year Region 10 Ottawa
  • Student of Distinction Wendy Sopel-Teteault
  • Award of Merit Glenna Churchill
  • Award of Merit Sue Finne
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Patti Bambury
  • Honourary Membership Elizabeth Witmer

2001 Recognition Award Winners

  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education: Staff Development Liora Krinsky
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education, Academic Adeline Falk-Rafael
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Olive Wahoush
  • Leadership Award in Political Action Janice Elliott
  • Chapter of the Year Durham Northumberland Chapter
  • Student of Distinction Stroy Monkhouse
  • Award of Merit Joan Edwards
  • Award of Merit Marian McGee
  • Employer of the Year Homewood Health Centre
  • Honourary Membership Shari Sampson
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Karen Ellacott

2000 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Margaret Risk
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Lisa Lynch
  • Award of Merit Riek van den Berg
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Education Maureen Mears
  • Leadership Award in Nursing Administration Ainsley Lee
  • Student of Distinction Kimberley Seaban
  • Leadership Award in Political Action Adeline Falk Rafael
  • Employer of the Year Baycrest Centre for Geriatric Care
  • Interest Group of the Year Community Health Nurses Initiatives Group (CHNIG) and Nurse Practitioners' Association of Ontario (NPAO)

1999 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Kathleen Arpin
  • Award of Merit Christine Henhoeffer
  • Award of Merit Cathy Crowe
  • President's Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Patricia Coutts

1998 Recognition Award Winners

  • RNAO Award for Leadership in Clinical Nursing Practice Heather Locking-Cusolito
  • Student of Distinction Steve Landreville
  • Award of Merit Joyce Fox
  • Honourary Life Membership Margaret May Allemang

1997 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Dorothy Hall
  • Award of Merit Lynne Bissett
  • Award of Merit Gail Mitchell
  • Student of Distinction Zahir Hirji
  • Employer of the Year Mount Sinai Hospital

1996 Recognition Award Winners

  • Award of Merit Shirley LaForme
  • Award of Merit Patricia Foulkes
  • Excellence Award Anne Finigan
  • Student of Distinction Tracey Ott
  • Student of Distinction Caron Ruth Powell

1995 Recognition Award Winners

  • Award of Merit Pam Hubley
  • Student of Distinction Kristina Froncz
  • Special Presentations Josephine Flaherty and Dorothy Hall

1994 Recognition Award Winners

  • Award of Merit Carla Wells
  • Award of Merit Patricia Petryshen
  • Honourary Life Membership Catherine Keys
  • Honourary Life Membership Gail Donner
  • Student of Distinction Laura Van Well
  • White Sister Award for Excellence in Clinical Practice Mary Leishman

1993 Recognition Award Winners

  • Honourary Life Membership Norma Marossi
  • Award of Merit Jean Benton
  • Award of Merit Deborah Ferrar
  • White Sister Award of Excellence in Clinical Practice Kathy Babin-Niven
feedback